News

Golden visas in Portugal

Golden visas in Portugal

Golden visas in Portugal is a residence permit with the condition of investing in the country. At the end of the 5th year, a gold visa entitles the holder to apply for citizenship. A temporary residence permit, which is initially issued for 1 year, with the next renewal issued for 2 years.

Getting Golden Visas in Portugal has many advantages. Holders with a temporary residence permit are free to live, enter and leave the country. The real estate market, which is constantly growing thanks to the use of gold visas, makes Portugal one of the most important investment centers in Europe.

  • Golden Visa holders have tax breaks. Their tax status as a “non-permanent resident” allows them to have a reduced income tax rate (20%) established for the implementation of a certain type of professional activity.
  • Exemption from income taxes, including pension payments received outside of Portugal.
  • Golden Visa holders are not required to reside permanently in Portugal. In order not to violate the terms of the program, investors must be in the country at least 7 days a year, but 35 days in 5 years.

These are the main advantages that increase the comfort of life for any investor in Portugal. In addition, the mobility of social life, the presence of more economical living conditions than the average for Europe are among the features that make investment in the country more attractive.

Golden visas in Portugal provides the holder with free movement to all Schengen countries. A residence permit, obtained by investing from 500 thousand euros, will allow you to obtain the right to citizenship after 5 years. Having obtained citizenship, you will be able to live and work in any European countries.

Golden visas in Portugal

How to get Golden Visas in Portugal

Golden visas in Portugal give investors and their families the right to live in the country, and to freely visit the countries of the European Union. In order to get a Golden visa, you need to fulfill a number of conditions. At the same time there are several investment options:

  • Purchase of one or several real estate objects worth at least 500 thousand Euros,
  • Transfer of funds and opening a bank account in Portugal in the amount of not less than 1 million Euro.
  • Opening a business that will create jobs for at least 30 people
  • Investing in research in the field of science (at least 350 thousand euros).

If the acquired property is more than 30 years old or is in the zone of urban transformation, the amount of investment can be reduced to 350 thousand euros. Investors may need to retain purchased property for 5 years. In addition, investors also have the right to rent out their homes and receive income.

Golden Visas: requirements for investors

Golden visas in Portugal is a unique advantage. However, it can be canceled for several reasons. To avoid this, it is necessary to fulfill the basic requirements for investors. They are as follows:

  • The investor should be no criminal record. The same requirement applies to members of his family when applying for a collective visa application.
  • If the investor makes a collective application for children from 18 to 26 years old, documentary evidence is needed that they are financially dependent on the applicant. For example, in this case, a document confirming their studies at a university or college is appropriate.
  • The investor and his family members must have a valid health insurance.
  • No restrictions on entry into the European Union.
  • The investor must document that all the conditions of the investment program are met.
  • Saving the investment object for 5 years.
  • The investor must be in Portugal for at least 7 days in the first year, and at least 35 days in 5 years.

About Keyholders International Property

KHI Property team can speak English, Turkish, Russian, French and Portugese. We have offices in Lisbon, Edinburgh also in Fethiye, Turkey. If you wish to know more about this unique property or would like to arrange a viewing trip for it, please click here to leave your contact details.

We also have many customer feedback on our Facebook Page and you are most welcome to visit and view those testimonials here. Some of our units are suitable for the Golden Visa Applications for the several families. Please ask for the price list.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *